BMC Atrium Discovery Community Forum

This forum is now closed. Please check sticky posts and announcements for further information.

Links to new community:

forgot password?
   
1 of 3
1
ADDM 8.3 SP2 is now GA: Go get it!
Posted: 01 March 2012 09:31 PM   [ Ignore ]  
ADDM I Certified
RankRankRankRank
Guru
Total Posts:  111
Joined:  2008-01-25

I am happy to announce that BMC Atrium Discovery 8.3 SP2 is Generally Available.

You should really care about this release: It substantially improves Network Device discovery performance and offers a lot of enhancements to improve overall system performance and help diagnose performance-related issues. To learn about the full list of improvements in the release, see the New in version 8.3 SP2 page.

We have also fixed a range of defects across the product; click to see the complete list of defects resolved.

As always, the upgrade is simple, fast and safe – and maintains the forwards and backwards compatibility with the CMDB that means you can and should upgrade as soon as practical.

To get a copy of either the upgrade or the full release, please go to the BMC Support EPD site at http://www.bmc.com/support/downloads-patches.

To learn more about BMC Atrium Discovery, please make use of the Community Enablement Training, the Documentation and – of course – the Forums.

Please drop us a line to let us know how you get on with the new release!

Thank you for using BMC Atrium Discovery.
Allan

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 March 2012 08:50 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 1 ]  
Rank
Newbie
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2011-05-18

Hello,

Fine but when will til be available in the EPD. I can only have the SP1.

Bruno

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 March 2012 01:30 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 2 ]  
BMC ADDM Staff
RankRankRankRank
Administrator
Total Posts:  2089
Joined:  2008-02-12

It is definitely available from EPD.

If you cannot see it you will need to talk to your BMC sales/relationship manager.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 March 2012 01:58 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 3 ]  
RankRankRankRank
Guru
Total Posts:  100
Joined:  2010-12-02

We’re struggling to see it listed on the EPD also. I’m assuming that there should be a seperate listing for it similar to ‘BMC Atrium Discovery and Dependency Mapping 8.3 SP1’ which we can see.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 March 2012 02:18 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 4 ]  
ADDM I Certified
RankRankRankRank
Guru
Total Posts:  111
Joined:  2008-01-25

For technical reasons to do with how licence entitlements are managed for solutions bundles, the new release of ADDM is only visible for some customers today; this is an issue that the EPD team is working on resolving in the medium term.

If you are affected by this and would like ADDM 8.3 SP2 immediately, for now please just open a case with Support and they will provide an alternate means of getting the release files for you.

Sorry about the inconvenience.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 March 2012 05:24 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 5 ]  
RankRankRankRank
Guru
Total Posts:  95
Joined:  2011-07-18

downloaded it yesterday. upgrading QA environment this weekend, production hopefully next week.

Cheers

Profile
 
 
Posted: 02 March 2012 07:16 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 6 ]  
ADDM I Certified
RankRankRankRank
Guru
Total Posts:  111
Joined:  2008-01-25

Mark Verplaetse 3 - 02 March 2012 05:24 PM
downloaded it yesterday. upgrading QA environment this weekend, production hopefully next week.

Cheers

Excellent, Mark. Do let us know how you get on with it, please – and have a great week-end!

Profile
 
 
Posted: 03 March 2012 06:39 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 7 ]  
RankRank
Member
Total Posts:  34
Joined:  2010-02-26

Hi Allan, I got SP2 from EPD yesterday and installation perhaps occurs this weekend. I’ll share my experience :-)
Take care, Marco

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2012 09:11 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 8 ]  
Rank
Newbie
Total Posts:  5
Joined:  2011-05-18

Hi,
Does the SP2 includes the last OS Upgrade, or i need to do the OS Upgrade Before ?
My actual realease is 8.3.249314.

cheers.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2012 09:45 AM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 9 ]  
BMC ADDM Staff
RankRankRankRank
Administrator
Total Posts:  2089
Joined:  2008-02-12

SP2 includes the latest OS and TKU upgrades (February 2012)

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2012 02:36 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 10 ]  
RankRankRankRank
Guru
Total Posts:  95
Joined:  2011-07-18

Correct me if I’m wrong, but shouldn’t the upgrade script end in .sh?

[tideway@j201s005 temp]$ gunzip -v ADDM_Upgrade_64_8.3.2_265296_ga.gz
ADDM_Upgrade_64_8.3.2_265296_ga.gz: 0.9% — replaced with ADDM_Upgrade_64_8.3.2_265296_ga
[tideway@j201s005 temp]$

I think you should rename it
[tideway@j201s005 temp]$ mv ADDM_Upgrade_64_8.3.2_265296_ga ADDM_Upgrade_64_8.3.2_265296_ga.sh
then change it to executable
[tideway@j201s005 temp]$ chmod 766 ADDM_Upgrade_64_8.3.2_265296_ga.sh before attempting the upgrade.

Am I correct?

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2012 04:26 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 11 ]  
RankRankRankRank
Guru
Total Posts:  356
Joined:  2009-10-29

I noticed the same thing… the extracted gz file is not a .SH file but you can still run the same sh ADDM_xx… command to run the upgrade! It works fine!

 Signature 

Monitor what matters, model what is monitored

These postings are my own and do not necessarily represent BMC’s position, strategies, or opinion.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2012 04:28 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 12 ]  
BMC ADDM Staff
RankRankRankRank
Administrator
Total Posts:  184
Joined:  2008-02-20

Hi Mark,

It looks as though your file has been renamed somewhere along the line.

The compressed file on EPD is called:

ADDM_Upgrade_64_8.3.2_265296_ga.sh.gz

My first suspicion would be a windows tool stripping everything after the first period character. Given you say your uncompressed file was no longer executable either, (which it would normally be), the symptoms point to the file having been unpacked and re-compressed; I’d wager it would fail the md5sum test as well.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2012 04:32 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 13 ]  
RankRankRankRank
Guru
Total Posts:  356
Joined:  2009-10-29

Mark Wilkinson - 05 March 2012 04:28 PM
Hi Mark,

It looks as though your file has been renamed somewhere along the line.

The compressed file on EPD is called:

ADDM_Upgrade_64_8.3.2_265296_ga.sh.gz

My first suspicion would be a windows tool stripping everything after the first period character. Given you say your uncompressed file was no longer executable either, (which it would normally be), the symptoms point to the file having been unpacked and re-compressed; I’d wager it would fail the md5sum test as well.

@Mark
In my case, the MD5 checksum was correct. The gz was extracted on the appliance, not in Windows and it came up without the .sh extension. No problem, the installation works just as good :)

 Signature 

Monitor what matters, model what is monitored

These postings are my own and do not necessarily represent BMC’s position, strategies, or opinion.

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2012 04:33 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 14 ]  
BMC ADDM Staff
RankRankRankRank
Administrator
Total Posts:  184
Joined:  2008-02-20

Petrus Johansson - 05 March 2012 04:26 PM
I noticed the same thing

Well if two of you have seen it, that’s very odd! Did you both download them from EPD, and did you download (and use) the accompanying md5 checksums? Also, do you remember where you unpacked them – was it on the appliance?
thanks

Profile
 
 
Posted: 05 March 2012 04:34 PM   [ Ignore ]   [ # 15 ]  
BMC ADDM Staff
RankRankRankRank
Administrator
Total Posts:  184
Joined:  2008-02-20

thanks Petrus.

Profile
 
 
   
1 of 3
1